Summary Of Data Mining Issues and Regulations
[…] Consumers often do not understand the consequences of stores collecting and mining their personal information and the privacy of consumers must be protected.

[1] Opt Out List, Stop Data Mining Me, http://www.stopdatamining.me/opt-out-list/ (last visited Sept. 28, 2014). See also EQUIFAX Analytical Services, http://www.equifax.com/consumer/marketinganalytics/en_us. See also TransUnion Corp., http://www.transunion.com/. See also LexisNexis Group, http://www.lexisnexis.com/en-us/home.page.

[2] See 15 U.S.C. § 6801(2012) (requiring “each financial institution [to have] an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and protect the security and confidentiality…”). See also 5 U.S.C. §552a (2012) (requiring the federal government to prevent unauthorized disclosures of personal information).

[3] Protecting Consumer Privacy in an Era of Rapid Change: Recommendations for Businesses and Policymakers, Fed.